Dudcon 3, 49th Australian National Science Fiction Convention, 2nd - 6th September 2010*

Ditmar Nominees

Best Novel
LeviathanScott Westerfeld(Penguin)
LiarJustine Larbalestier(Bloomsbury)
World ShakerRichard Harland(Allen & Unwin)
SlightsKaaron Warren(Angry Robot Books)
Life Through CellophaneGillian Polack(Eneit Press)

Best Novella or Novelette
“Siren Beat”Tansy Rayner Roberts(Twelfth Planet Press)
“Black Water”David Conyers(Jupiter Magazine)
“After the World: Gravesend”Jason Fischer(Black House Comics)
“Horn”Peter M. Ball(Twelfth Planet Press)
“Wives”Paul Haines(X6/Couer de Lion)

Best Short Story
“The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart”Angela Slatter(New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press)
“Six Suicides” Deborah Biancotti (A Book of Endings, Twelfth Planet Press)
“Black Peter”Marty Young (Festive Fear, Tasmaniac Publications)
“Seventeen” Cat Sparks (Masques, CSFG)
“Tontine Mary”Kaaron Warren (New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press)
“Prosperine When it Sizzles”Tansy Rayner Roberts (New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Collected Work
The New Space Opera 2edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)
New Ceres Nightsedited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely (Twelfth Planet Press)
Slice Of Life, Paul Hainesedited by Geoffrey Maloney (The Mayne Press)
A Book of Endingsedited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne(Twelfth Planet Press)
Eclipse Threeedited by Jonathan Strahan(Night Shade Books)

Best Artwork
Cover art, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press)Dion Hamill
Cover art, The Whale's Tale (Peggy Bright Books)Eleanor Clarke
Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales (Brimstone Press)Andrew J. McKiernan
Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42 Lewis Morley
Cover art, Horn (Twelfth Planet Press)Dion Hamill
Cover art, Masques (CSFG)Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer
Tansy Rayner Robertsfor body of work
Chuck McKenziefor work in Horrorscope
Robert Hoodfor Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog)
Tehani Wesselyfor body of work
Bruce Gillespiefor work in Steam Engine Time

Best Fan Artist
Dave Schembrifor work in Midnight Echo
Kathleen Jenningsfor body of work
Dick Jenssenfor body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
Interstellar Ramjet Scoopedited by Bill Wright
A Writer Goes on a Journey (awritergoesonajourney.com)edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
ASif! (asif.dreamhosters.com)edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (bullsheet.sf.org.au)edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
Steam Engine Timeedited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson

Best Achievement
Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williamsfor the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
H. Gibbensfor the Gamers' Quest CGI-animated book trailerhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vCC-l34Fgo
Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherfordfor the children's program at Conjecture
Amanda Raineyfor the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press)
Gillian Polack et alfor the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent
Pete Kempshall
Kathleen Jennings
Thoraiya Dyer
Jason Fischer
Simon Petrie
Christopher Green
Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
Chuck McKenziefor “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”(Eye of Fire #1, Brimstone Press)
Ian Mondfor reviews on his blog(mondyboy.livejournal.com)
Grant Watsonfor reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema (www.eigaasiancinema.com)
Helen Merrickfor The Secret Feminist Cabal: a cultural history of science fiction feminisms(Aqueduct Press)

The Ditmar award ceremony will be held at 7pm on Friday, September 3rd at Aussiecon 4.

Back to the Ditmar page

Back to the home page

Guests and Stuff

Heard enough and want to join up?

Still not convinced this is the best offer you've ever had?

Who is to blame for this fiasco?

Special Award

Our Sponsors